www usa

Nominations Announced For The Satellite Awards!

Nominations Announced For The Satellite Awards!
At this time, the Worldwide Press Academy launched their 25th annual Satellite tv for pc Award nominations. Whereas not seen as a precursor that instantly interprets to Oscar, they’re definitely one in every of a handful that influences how the Academy Awards ultimately go. So, in that realm, they’re clearly to not be ignored. We noticed the same old suspects rewarded, so the principle gamers, not less than till Guilds announce, have roughly settled in. Sit tight for these…

Right here now are the Satellite tv for pc nominees:

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Mary Pickford Award: Tilda Swinton
Tesla Award: Dick Pope
Auteur Award: Emerald Fennell – Promising Younger Lady
Finest First Characteristic: Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Stunt Efficiency Award: Gaëlle Cohen
Humanitarian Award: Mark Wahlberg
Ensemble Movement Image: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ensemble Tv: The Good Lord Hen

NOMINEES FOR MOTION PICTURE

Actress in a Movement Image Drama
Carey Mulligan – Promising Younger Lady
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Vanessa Kirby – Items of a Lady
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
Kate Winslet – Ammonite
Sophia Loren – The Life Forward

Actor in a Movement Image Drama
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metallic
Steven Yeun – Minari
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
Gary Oldman – Mank

Actress in Movement Image, Comedy or Musical
Meryl Streep – The Promenade
Rashida Jones – On the Rocks
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Anya Taylor-Pleasure – Emma

Actor in Movement Image, Comedy or Musical
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Dev Patel – The Private Historical past of David Copperfield
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton

Actress in a Supporting Position
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Olivia Colman – The Father
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Ellen Burstyn – Items of a Lady
Nicole Kidman – The Promenade
Helena Zengel – Information of the World

Actor in a Supporting Position
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
David Strathairn – Nomadland
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night time in Miami
Invoice Murray – On the Rocks

Movement Image, Drama
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Promising Younger Lady
Minari
Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
Tenet
Sound of Metallic
One Night time in Miami
Miss Juneteenth

Movement Image, Comedy or Musical
On the Rocks
Hamilton
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Palm Springs
The Private Historical past of David Copperfield
The Forty-12 months-Previous Model

Movement Image, Worldwide
One other Spherical
Tove
A Solar
Two of Us
Jallikattu
I’m No Longer Right here
Atlantis
My Little Sister
La Llorona

Movement Image, Animated or Blended Media
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
Demon Slayer-Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Film: Mugen Prepare
Unintended Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus
No. 7 Cherry Lane

Movement Image, Documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
MLK / FBI
The Dissident
A Most Stunning Factor
The Truffle Hunters
Acasa, My Dwelling
Coup 53
Gunda
Circus of Books

Director
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metallic
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Florian Zeller – The Father

Screenplay, Authentic
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jack Fincher – Mank
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers – Soul
Andy Siara – Palm Springs
Emerald Fennell – Promising Younger Lady

Screenplay, Tailored
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Jessica Bruder & Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
Kemp Powers – One Night time in Miami
Edoardo Ponti – The Life Forward
Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass – Information of the World

Authentic Rating
Ludwig Goransson – Tenet
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
James Newton Howard – Information of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Terence Blanchard – One Night time in Miami

Authentic Music
“Io Si” – The Life Forward
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Rocket to the Moon” – Over the Moon
“Converse Now” – One Night time in Miami
“Everyone Cries” – The Outpost
“The Different Aspect” – Trolls World Tour

Cinematography
The Midnight Sky
Nomadland
Mank
Information of the World
One Night time in Miami
Tenet

Movie Modifying
Nomadland
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Mank
One Night time in Miami
Minari

Sound (Modifying and Mixing)
Sound of Metallic
Tenet
Mank
The Promenade
The Midnight Sky
Nomadland

Visible Results
The Midnight Sky
Mank
Tenet
Birds of Prey
Greyhound
Mulan

Artwork Path and Manufacturing Design
The Private Historical past of David Copperfield
One Night time in Miami
Mank
The Midnight Sky
The Promenade
Mulan

Costume Design
Mulan
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Backside
Mank
The Private Historical past of David Copperfield
One Night time in Miami

NOMINEES FOR TELEVISION

Miniseries & Restricted Sequence
Mrs. America
Unorthodox
The Good Lord Hen
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
Regular Folks
The Undoing

Movement Image Made for Tv
Unhealthy Schooling
Sylvie’s Love
The Clark Sisters: First Girls
Uncle Frank

Actress in a Miniseries & Restricted Sequence or Movement Image Made for Tv
Letitia Wright – Small Axe
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Zendaya – Euphoria
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Anya Taylor-Pleasure – The Queen’s Gambit
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

Actor in a Miniseries & Restricted Sequence or Movement Image Made for Tv
Hugh Jackman – Unhealthy Schooling
Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
Mark Ruffallo – I Know This A lot Is True
Chris Rock – Fargo
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Hen
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
John Boyega – Small Axe

Actress in a Supporting Position in a Sequence, Miniseries & Restricted Sequence or Movement Image Made for Tv
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
Jessie Buckley – Fargo
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Noma Dumezweni – The Undoing
Hope Davis – Your Honor

Actor in a Supporting Position in a Sequence, Miniseries & Restricted Sequence or Movement Image Made for Tv
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Jeff Wilbusch – Unorthodox
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Hen
Ben Whishaw – Fargo
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

Tv Sequence, Drama
Ozark
Billions
The Crown
Higher Name Saul
P-Valley
Killing Eve

Tv Sequence, Style
The Outsider
Evil
The Haunting of Bly Manor
His Darkish Supplies
Pennyworth
The Mandalorian

Actress in a Sequence, Drama
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Laura Linney – Ozark
Maggie Siff – Billions
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

Actor in a Sequence, Drama
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason
Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul
Damian Lewis – Billions
Rene-Jean Web page – Bridgerton
Tobias Menzies – The Crown

Tv Sequence, Comedy or Musical
The Boys
Insecure
Ramy
Useless to Me
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do within the Shadows

Actress in a Sequence, Comedy or Musical
Issa Rae – Insecure
Zoe Kravitz – Excessive Constancy
Elle Fanning – The Nice
Christina Applegate – Useless to Me
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Linda Cardellini – Useless to Me

Actor in a Sequence, Comedy or Musical
Ricky Gervais – After Life
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Dave Burd – Dave
Nicholas Hoult – The Nice
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Keep tuned to see who and what wins!

Source link

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *